sábado, 24 de abril de 2010

Felicia

3 comentários:

almajecta02 disse...

Felicia amelloides

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common names: blue felicia bush, shrubby felicia, bush felicia, blue felicia, blue marguerite, blue daisy bush, Paris daisy (Eng.); bloumagriet, blou-astertjie (Afr.)


Felicia amelloides catches the eye wherever it is planted, with its striking sky-blue and sunny yellow flowerheads, held well above the leaves. South Africa has been blessed with many felicias, several of which make excellent garden plants. This species is one of the best. Apart from its beauty, this plant has many advantages. It is hardy, fast growing, long-flowering and long-lived, more or less frost- and wind-resistant, needs only moderate water and little care. It is also readily available from nurseries. As blue is a difficult colour to get into a garden, this is definitely a plant that will draw attention.

Erica disse...

Falta a nota de rodapé!

almajecta02 disse...

Aí sim, vai já a seguir a verdadeira e autentica ciência.